Blog

Air Dome Prices 2026: Complete Turnkey Cost Guide

Aerial view of a large CENTAURY+ air dome — turnkey installation that defines air dome prices for 2026

What this guide answers: what an air dome costs in 2026 — in EUR, turnkey. We show the starting price CENTAURY+ quotes today as one of Europe's established air dome manufacturers (the ranges for every size are in the full price list we send by email), what is included in the price, what is not, why the price per square meter drops as the dome grows, the inflatable dome cost trade-offs between temporary and permanent installations, and how to compare an air dome against a traditional brick-and-mortar sports hall. Whether you are looking to buy an air dome outright, finance it through leasing, or run it only in winter, the sections below cover every common scenario.

Short answer: A turnkey CENTAURY+ air dome in 2026 starts at EUR 100,000–150,000 for the smallest 36×18 m (648 m²) single-tennis-court dome, which is EUR 193/m². Larger domes cost less per square meter. The price ranges for all seven sizes up to 9,200 m² are in the full price list, which we send by email. All prices exclude VAT and assume turnkey installation (membrane + heating + lighting + control system + on-site assembly); foundations and anchoring are quoted separately.

Table of Contents

Key Takeaways:

Indicative Price List by Size (2026)

The table below shows the indicative turnkey price range for the smallest size; the ranges for all seven sizes are in the full price list, which we send by email. All prices are in EUR, exclude VAT, and represent a complete installed hall — not just the membrane. The "From" figure assumes a mild climate zone with low snow load; the "To" figure reflects harsh climate specification with heavy snow load or high wind exposure.

Dimensions (m) Area (m²) Typical use Price from Price to Avg. price/m²
36×18 648 1 tennis court / small training hall €100k €150k 193 €
25×401 0002 tennis courts / mini-pitch
36×361 296Multi-sport / padel cluster
54×361 9443 tennis courts / training football
72×362 5924 tennis courts / 7-a-side football
40×702 800Half football pitch / event hall
115×809 200Full football pitch / large arena

Get the full price list by email

All 7 hall sizes from 648 m² to 9,200 m², with price ranges and average price per m². Sent instantly.

✓ Free, no obligation✓ No spam✓ Arrives in under a minute

* k = thousand; prices exclude VAT. Average price per m² calculated from midpoint.

What Is Included in the Turnkey Price? (Inflatable Dome Cost & Inflatable Sports Dome Cost Breakdown)

Every price above is for a complete, ready-to-use air dome. When you compare any inflatable dome cost (or inflatable sports dome cost, sports air dome price, or cost of inflatable sports hall) from CENTAURY+ to other suppliers, the most important question is what is bundled into the headline figure — because it is easy to publish a low "membrane-only" price and then add €100,000 in extras during contract signing. Here is what is included in our turnkey quote.

Structure & Installation

Not included: foundations and anchoring. If your site already has a suitable foundation, nothing more is needed; if not, we can build the foundation and anchoring for a separate quote.

Heating & Climate

Lighting & Control

Air Dome Price Factors — What Drives Prices Up or Down

The "From–To" range in the price list is not arbitrary. It reflects real air dome price factors — engineering choices that move a project up or down within its size class, plus the air supported structure cost drivers common to every fabric building. Knowing these levers lets you target the lower end of the range if budget is tight, or accept the upper end consciously when the climate or use case demands it.

Cost drivers that push price up (toward "Price To")

Cost drivers that push price down (toward "Price From")

How Much Does an Air Dome Cost Per Square Meter (and Why It Drops by Size)?

The smallest dome (648 m²) costs EUR 193/m², and all larger sizes in the full price list cost less per square meter than that. This is not a volume discount — it is structural economics:

  1. Fixed costs amortize over more area. A blower unit, control PLC, foundation engineering, transport, and crew mobilization cost roughly the same whether the dome is 648 m² or 2,800 m². On a small dome they dominate the budget; on a large one they fade into the per-meter cost.
  2. Membrane cost scales sub-linearly with area. Doubling the footprint does not double the material — the anchoring perimeter scales with the square root of area, not with area itself.
  3. HVAC efficiency improves with volume. Larger domes have a better volume-to-surface ratio, so heating cost per m² drops too. This is one reason permanent multi-court facilities are usually built as a single large dome rather than several small ones.

The cost-efficiency sweet spot is the 2,000–3,000 m² range (roughly the 54×36 to 40×70 sizes), with the lowest price per m² in the full price list. If you have flexibility in your site planning, this is the size band that delivers the most square meters per euro.

Interior of a CENTAURY+ air dome over beach volleyball courts — example of a 2,000-3,000 m2 mid-range installation in the air dome pricing sweet spot

What Is NOT Included — Hidden & Additional Costs

Transparency is non-negotiable here. The turnkey price covers the dome itself and its core installation, but several project costs sit outside it. Budget for these from day one:

Air Dome Operating Costs & Long-Term Maintenance Cost

The purchase price is only the start. Over a 15–25 year service life, air dome operating costs and air dome maintenance cost matter as much as the original invoice. Here is what to plan for.

Energy consumption

Two electrical loads run continuously: the inflation blower and the HVAC system. Modern blowers are highly efficient and consume relatively low power to maintain the 250–300 Pa internal overpressure. Heating is the dominant energy cost in winter, and it varies sharply with dome size, climate zone, target temperature, and local energy prices. CENTAURY+ double-skin domes use the trapped air gap as insulation, cutting heating bills by up to 30% versus single-skin alternatives.

Routine maintenance

Annual professional inspection, periodic membrane cleaning, blower servicing, and replacement of consumables (filters, sensors). An annual maintenance contract at 1–2% of dome value is the standard package and the simplest way to guarantee a full service life. See our companion piece on the longevity of air domes for what a properly maintained dome looks like at year 15.

Insurance

Property and liability insurance is required for commercial operation and is priced at standard rates for sports facilities. The all-EUR coverage is calculated against the replacement cost of the dome plus the equipment inside it.

Air Domes vs. Traditional Sports Halls: Cost Comparison

The single most powerful argument for an air dome is the cost gap versus permanent construction. This is also where most prospective buyers underestimate the difference. The numbers below are industry-typical ranges for Central Europe.

Solution Cost per m² (EUR) Construction time Lifespan Winter energy cost
Brick / steel sports hall1,200 – 2,50012–24 months50+ yearsHigh
Tensile / fabric building300 – 6004–8 months20–30 yearsMedium
Double-skin air dome (CENTAURY+)193 or less*3–5 months15–25 yearsMedium-low
Single-skin cable-net dome60 – 1203–5 months10–15 yearsHigh

* EUR 193/m² is the smallest 648 m² dome; larger sizes cost less per m² — see the full price list.

The headline numbers: CENTAURY+ double-skin air domes are at least 6 times cheaper per m² than brick or steel construction, and operational 4 to 5 times faster. A brick hall lasts longer on paper, but its functional lifespan is often shorter — sport facilities are renovated or rebuilt long before the structure fails, and the capital that was tied up for 50 years could have funded several dome-and-replace cycles instead.

For a deeper analysis of when to choose temporary vs. permanent construction, see our comparison of air domes vs traditional sports halls, the wider guide to temporary sports buildings and our overview of cost-effective solutions for sports halls and facilities.

Financing Options & ROI for Air Dome Investments

An air dome is a capital purchase, but very few clubs and municipalities pay it from cash. The three standard financing paths are bank loans, equipment leasing, and public grants. CENTAURY+ has supported clients across all three.

Equipment leasing

Air domes are eligible for standard equipment-finance leasing through the same channels that finance heavy machinery. Typical terms are 5–7 years, with lease payments fully expensed (a tax advantage versus capitalized purchase in most jurisdictions). Leasing lowers the upfront capital requirement and matches the cost to the dome's revenue stream.

EU sport-infrastructure grants

Many EU regions and national sports federations offer grants for sport-infrastructure projects, especially those serving communities, schools, or youth sports. CENTAURY+ clients regularly secure grants covering 20–40% of project capex for qualifying projects. The application process takes 3–9 months, so factor it into your timeline.

Typical ROI for a tennis-club air dome

A standard Central European tennis-club case looks like this: a 1,944 m² (54×36) dome covering 3 courts, financed through a 5-year lease, generating winter court rental income that was zero before. Typical payback through winter rentals alone is 4–6 years; beyond payback, every winter season is positive operating cash flow for another 15+ years.

Temporary Air Dome Prices vs. Permanent Air Dome Cost (Seasonal & Storage Domes)

"Temporary" and "permanent" describe how the same dome is operated, not two different products. The membrane, blower, and control system are identical — what changes is whether the dome is anchored as a year-round structure or installed seasonally. That choice moves the budget significantly.

Permanent Air Dome Cost (year-round)

A permanent air dome cost covers the full turnkey scope — heating, electrical, and a 15–25 year service life; foundations and anchoring are quoted separately. This is the cheapest cost-per-year option because the capex amortises over the full lifespan and there is no repeated dismantling labour.

Temporary Air Dome Prices (seasonal)

Temporary air dome prices add a recurring removal/re-install cycle (typically EUR 5,000–15,000 per cycle depending on size) and a summer-only dome also removes winter heating from the operating budget. Common with summer-only event halls, winter-only tennis covers, and short-term venues for tournaments or trade shows. The seasonal dome is the same product as the permanent one; only the operating pattern differs.

Storage Air Dome Cost

A storage air dome cost is typically lower than for a sports dome of the same size, because storage use cases skip sports-grade LED lighting and reduce HVAC spec. Send us the footprint and we will quote it — the result is a fraction of what an equivalent warehouse build costs.

Air Dome Manufacturers — How to Buy an Air Dome (or an Inflatable Sports Dome for Sale)

Searching for "air dome manufacturers" or an "inflatable sports dome for sale" returns a wide mix of suppliers: full-stack manufacturers who engineer, fabricate, ship, and install; resellers who repackage other factories' products; and rental specialists who buy from one of the first two and lease the dome on. The right partner for you depends on project complexity.

What separates established manufacturers from resellers

How to buy an air dome — the short version

  1. Define footprint, intended sport(s), location, and budget envelope.
  2. Request quotes from 2–3 established manufacturers (not resellers). Insist on itemised turnkey scope so you compare like-for-like.
  3. Validate by checking 2 reference installations of comparable size in a comparable climate.
  4. Sign with the manufacturer whose engineering and service network look strongest — not just the lowest sticker price.

CENTAURY+ is a full-stack European air dome manufacturer with in-house engineering, in-house production of double-skin membrane systems, and a direct installation crew. If you want to buy air dome capacity with full lifecycle support from one entity — whether to buy an air dome outright or compare an inflatable sports dome for sale across vendors — that is what we deliver.

How to Get an Accurate Air Dome Quote (Air Dome Construction Cost & Installation Cost)

The fastest path to a real number for your project is to send CENTAURY+ a short brief. We provide a ballpark price range within 24 hours and a detailed quote with 3D rendering within 48 hours of receiving dimensions and a basic site survey. The quote covers both the air dome construction cost (engineering, manufacturing) and the air dome installation cost (on-site assembly, inflation, commissioning) as one turnkey number — there are no separate "construction" and "installation" invoices to reconcile later.

What to include in your inquiry

  1. Desired dimensions — length, width, and required clear height. Be precise; even a 2 m height change can shift the heating spec.
  2. Intended use — number of tennis courts, padel courts, football size, event hall, industrial storage. This determines lighting, flooring, and HVAC requirements.
  3. Location — exact address. We need it for shipping cost, snow/wind load engineering, and to assess local regulatory complexity.
  4. Site conditions — is the ground level? Is there an existing concrete slab? Photos help a lot here.
  5. Utilities on site — what gas, electricity, and water connections already reach the property boundary?
  6. Timeline and budget range — these help us prioritize options and avoid wasting your time on a quote outside your envelope.
  7. Specific requirements — branding on the membrane, special doors, anything bespoke.

Questions to ask before signing any quote

Whether from CENTAURY+ or any other supplier, scrutinize the quote against these questions to avoid surprises:

For a broader context on what an air-supported structure actually is and how it works, see our complete guide to air domes.

FAQ

How much does an air dome cost in 2026?

A turnkey CENTAURY+ air dome in 2026 starts at EUR 100,000–150,000 for the smallest 36×18 m (648 m²) single-tennis-court dome, which is EUR 193 per m². Larger domes cost less per square meter; the ranges for all seven sizes up to 9,200 m² are in the full price list, which we send by email. All prices exclude VAT and include the full turnkey installation: double-skin membrane, blower, heating, LED lighting, ventilation, and electrical; foundations and anchoring are quoted separately.

What is included in a turnkey air dome price?

A CENTAURY+ turnkey price includes the double-skin membrane structure, inflation and pressure control unit, on-site assembly, 1–3 access doors, full heating system, ventilation, LED sports lighting, automated PLC control system, and complete electrical installation. It excludes VAT, foundations and anchoring, land preparation, utility connections, building permits, and internal sports flooring (artificial turf, hard court, parquet), which are quoted separately.

Why does the price per square meter drop as the dome gets bigger?

Fixed costs such as the blower unit, control PLC, foundation engineering, transport, and crew mobilization are roughly constant regardless of dome size, so they amortize across a larger area on bigger domes. Membrane cost also scales sub-linearly because the anchoring perimeter grows with the square root of area rather than with area itself. The sweet spot is the 2,000–3,000 m² range, with the lowest price per m² in the full price list.

What are the hidden costs of an air dome that are not in the turnkey price?

The main items not included are VAT (21–23%), land preparation and earthworks if the site is not level, utility line connections from the property boundary, building permit fees, and the internal sports flooring (artificial turf, hard court, parquet). An annual maintenance contract at ~1–2% of dome value is also a recurring cost to plan for.

How long does it take to build an air dome from quote to inflation?

A detailed quote with 3D rendering arrives within 48 hours of receiving your dimensions and site survey. From signed contract to dome inflation, the total project timeline is typically 3 to 5 months: 4–8 weeks for engineering and permits, 6–10 weeks for manufacturing, and 2–4 weeks for on-site installation.

Are air domes cheaper than building a traditional sports hall?

Yes, dramatically. Even the smallest CENTAURY+ double-skin air dome costs EUR 193 per m² turnkey, and larger sizes cost less, while a traditional brick or steel sports hall costs EUR 1,200–2,500 per m². That makes air domes at least 6 times cheaper per m² than permanent construction, and they reach operational status in 3–5 months instead of 12–24 months.

Can I finance an air dome with a lease or get a grant?

Yes. Air domes can be financed through standard equipment leasing with 5–7 year terms. Many EU regions offer sport-infrastructure grants covering 20–40% of capex for qualifying projects. A typical tennis-club air dome in Central Europe pays back in 4–6 years through winter court rental income.

What makes an air dome more expensive?

Heavy snow-load regions require a reinforced membrane and stronger blower; high wind exposure requires upgraded anchoring and storm protection; custom branding on the membrane adds EUR 5,000–20,000; and additional access doors such as large vehicle doors add to the scope. Heating and LED sports lighting are already part of the turnkey price.

Who are the leading air dome manufacturers and how do I buy an air dome?

Established air dome manufacturers operate full-stack: in-house engineering, in-house double-skin membrane production, direct installation crews, and a long-term service network. Resellers repackage other factories' products. To buy an air dome: define footprint/sport/location/budget; request itemised turnkey quotes from 2–3 manufacturers (not resellers); validate against 2 reference installations of comparable size and climate; sign with the manufacturer whose engineering and service network look strongest, not just the lowest sticker price.

Indoor basketball court inside a CENTAURY+ air dome — example of a turnkey inflatable sports dome built for year-round play at a defined cost per square meter

Bottom line — air dome prices 2026 at a glance:

  • Starting price: EUR 100,000–150,000 for the smallest 648 m² dome, excluding VAT; all sizes in the full price list.
  • Per square meter: EUR 193/m² on the smallest dome, less on all larger sizes; lowest per m² in the 2,000–3,000 m² sweet spot.
  • vs. brick/steel hall: at least 6× cheaper per m², 4–5× faster to operational.
  • Operating costs: heating + blower energy + ~1–2%/yr maintenance contract; double-skin cuts heating up to 30% vs single-skin.
  • Payback: typical tennis-club dome 4–6 years through winter rentals; EU grants can cover 20–40% of capex.
  • Quote turnaround: ballpark in 24 hours, detailed quote with 3D rendering in 48 hours.

Ready for a real number? Send us your dimensions and site address. You will get a ballpark range within 24 hours and a detailed quote with 3D rendering within 48 hours. Contact CENTAURY+ at +421 903 445 670 or info@airdomes.pro, or use the form below.

← Back to Blog